Home / Electrical Panel Replacement Cost
Last reviewed 2026-10-30

Electrical Panel Replacement Cost

What a breaker box replacement costs by amperage, what goes into the price, and why the big cost guides disagree.

Typical prices

Angi puts a typical electrical panel replacement at $518 to $2,190, averaging $1,344, and says the job can reach $4,500 with added work. Bob Vila gives $522 to $2,082 (average $1,274) and Forbes Home $550 to $3,000 (most pay about $1,300). This Old House, the most recently updated guide we found, puts most panel upgrades at $800 to $4,000, averaging $2,150. Fixr is the high outlier at $1,500 to $4,500, averaging $3,000.

Installed cost by panel size

Panel sizeAngiThis Old HouseHomeGuide
100 amp$800 to $1,500$800 to $1,500$850 to $1,100
150 amp$1,300 to $1,600not listednot listed
200 amp$1,300 to $2,000$1,300 to $3,000$1,300 to $1,600 ($1,800 to $2,500 with a new service panel)
400 amp$2,000 to $4,000$2,000 to $4,000$2,000 to $4,000

Watch for hardware-only prices

Some guides list the panel box alone: about $100 to $200 for 100 amps and $250 to $350 for 200 amps (Angi, Forbes). Those numbers leave out the electrician, the permit and any meter or service work, so do not compare them with an installed quote.

What goes into a quote

Line itemTypical costSource
Electrician labor$50 to $130 an hour, often a $100 to $200 first-hour service callHomeGuide
Permit$50 to $300Angi, This Old House, Bob Vila, Fixr
InspectionOften included with the permit; $125 to $250 where separateAngi; Bob Vila
Meter base$200 to $800Angi
Overhead service entrance cable$1,000 to $1,500HomeAdvisor (2022)
Subpanel$400 to $1,750Angi, This Old House
Single breaker, installed$100 to $200Angi, Bob Vila, Forbes
AFCI or GFCI breaker$30 to $100 eachAngi
Whole-house surge protector$70 to $700, average $300HomeAdvisor

Why the guides disagree

Angi, HomeAdvisor and Bob Vila report near-identical averages around $1,300 and appear to draw on the same cost data. This Old House and Fixr report higher totals, closer to $2,000 to $3,000, and include more upgrade work. If your home needs only a like-for-like swap, expect the lower band. If the meter, service cable or wiring must also change, expect the higher one.

Sources

Sources: Angi, Cost to Replace an Electrical Panel; Angi, Cost to Upgrade an Electrical Panel; This Old House, Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost (updated Mar 31, 2026); HomeGuide, Electrical Panel Replacement Cost; HomeGuide, Electrician Cost per Hour; Forbes Home, Electrical Panel Replacement Cost; Bob Vila, Electrical Panel Replacement Cost (Apr 18, 2024); Fixr, Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost (Jan 31, 2025); HomeAdvisor, Upgrade an Electrical Panel (Jul 6, 2022); HomeAdvisor, Whole-House Surge Protector Cost. Retrieved Oct 30, 2026.

Prices are published US ranges from the sources listed on each page; anything we calculated ourselves is labeled as an estimate. Get at least three written, itemized local quotes. Run the estimator to build your own range.

Related guides

Free, no obligation

Get matched with a licensed electrician

Tell us about the project. A member of our team will reply by email with next steps and, where we know them, local licensed and insured contractors to contact. Your details are used only for this request and never sold to data brokers.

Use the estimate above as your yardstick. A fair bid should list the panel, permit and any meter or service work separately.